Nov 202016
 

The 2016 RAC Fall Exhibition (open to both Signature and Associate members) is currently up at Barnes & Noble, Pittsford in their Community Room. The show comes down November 28th at 5:30pm.

On November 2nd the opening reception and award winners were announced:

Best in Show                Leslie Heen

heen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award       Don Grieger

Juror Awards

Kathleen Bolin, Alan Brewen, Renate Eckart, Alice Gold, Suzi Zefting-Kuhn and Dick Roberts

Merit Awards

Kevin Feary, David Gardner, Erika Hutch, Robin McCondichie, Richard Thomas and Lynn Wickes.

Congratulations to all!

 

Oct 172016
 
  • RAC Signature members Ruth Haas and Ron Haas have an exhibit of Oil Paintings and Color Pencil Drawings at the 1570 Gallery at Valley Manor, 1570 East Avenue Rochester, October 24 through December 4, 2016. Artist’s reception November 4th 6-9pm.
Sep 282016
 
  • RAC Signature member Kath DeWitt Hess has an exhibit of graphite renderings at the P. Tribastone Fine Art Gallery, 32 S. Main St. Canandaigua October 1-29. Artist’s reception October 7th 5-8pm.
  • RAC Signature members Diane Bellenger, Brian O’Neill and Suzi Zefting-Kuhn have  three artists, one theme exhibit opening at the Little Theater Cafe, Sunday October 2nd, 2:30-4:30pm

wild-things-invite-web

May 242016
 
  • Central Adirondack Art Show at the View, Old Forge NY (May 7-June 12, 2016) : RAC members included in this exhibit were Diane Bellenger, Fran Bliek, Virginia Braun, Kathy Houston and Gabriele Lodder. 
  • 2016 Adirondack National Exhibition of American Watercolors at the View , Old Forge, NY (August 5th-October 9th):  RAC members juried into the show are Nancy Lane, Valerie Larsen and Virginia Braun.
  • Valerie Larsen’s watercolor, Fountain, appears in Splash 17 – Inspiring Subjects to be released this month by Northlight Books
  • Penfield Art Association’s Show and Sale, June 6th-June 12th:  RAC members participating were Kathy Wagner (Best in Show), Joy Argento (Best in Show Small Work, Juror award), John Heister(3 Juror Awards), Kathy Houston(Juror Award), Erika Hutch (Juror award), Teresa Barlis (Merit), Erika Hutch (2 Merits.
  • Painting and Photography Show at the Art Center of Yates County (June 6-July 18)

Pat Tribastone won First Place with “ Whose Egg is it Anyway?”
Robin McCondichie won Second Place with “Frozen Shadows”
Virginia Braun won Third Place with “Dancing Diamonds”
Steve BonDurant won Fifth Place with “Summer Flock”

Also juried into the same exhibit were RAC members Teresa Barlis, Frank Bliek, Kathy Houston, Peggy Martinez, and Rosa Montante.

  • Adirondack Pastel Society’s National Exhibit 2016:  Juried into the show are RAC members Pat Tribastone, and Robin McCondichie.

Corey Pitkin Still Life

Join us Saturday, June 18, 2016

3-6pm

for a free demo by Corey Pitkin on Still Life in Oil!

www.coreypitkin.com

The demo will take place in Studio 437-439 at the Hungerford

No RSVP necessary! 

Corey will also spend some time discussing artists’ websites (best choices for providers/ who to use and what they offer/ cheap vs. easy to use/ how to set up a shopping cart etc.)

Apr 042016
 
  • RAC Signature member Lennie Muscarella juried into the 19th Annual Lakeside-Statewide Juried Art Exhibition with the Art Association of Oswego and received an honorable mention for his painting ‘Elizabeth’. The show runs March 26-April 24th.
  • RAC Signature member Patricia Tribastone’s painting “Mandarins and Sketchbook” has been accepted in the John F. Peto Museum’s International Still Life and Trompe l’oeil show in New Jersey. the show opens May 13-Sept. 4, 2016.
  • RAC Signature members Olivia Kim, Brian O’Neill and Suzi Zefting-Kuhn were juried into the 75th Arnot Art Museum’s Regional Exhibition in Elmira NY. The exhibit opens to the public April 15th and goes to August 13th. Opening reception is April 15th at 5pm. For more details go to the Arnot’s website  Arnot Art Museum.
  • 75th Reg logo