Nov 122021
 

Best of Show Annalise Schmidt – “Ives Train Engine 3235”

Rochester Art Supply Award – Erika Hutch — “Portrait of a Young Girl”

Juror Awards (in no particular order)
Teresa Barlis — “Bloomfield Tree”
Brenda Cretney — “Young Mr. Wallace”
Deborah Bilinski — “Mimi’s Puppets”
Rebecca Maynard — “Batik Forest”
Kristin Malone— “Finding Shade in Dresden”
Bruce Zaretsky – “Beautiful Extinction: Reef Madness

Merit Awards (in no particular order)
David Gardner— “Palace Marques de Dos Aquas”
Andrea Nadel — “Ready to Harvest”
Kevin Feary — “Ice Cream on Lake Street”
Ron Haas — “Don’t You Roll Your Eyes at Me”
Kathy Armstrong— “Pandemic Provisions”
Joni Monroe — “Dreamer”

To see the entire Fall Exhibit please visit the [ exhibit page ]

Nov 042021
 

NOW OPEN TO RAC MEMBERS! OPENS TO THE PUBLIC DECEMBER 15TH, 2021.

Anna Rose Bain, OPA, PSS Workshop! 

Painting Children in Oil (Pastelists welcome)

October 28-30, 2022

http://www.artworkbyannarose.com/

 This three-day workshop will be all about how to paint the younger model. As a mother of two and a seasoned commissioned portrait artist, Anna has learned how to capture the spirit of youth that is often so difficult to master in portrait painting. She will discuss how to draw a child so they look their age, how to mix skin tones and paint hair, and she will also share some strategies for painting children from life. Each morning Anna will demonstrate from photo references by painting children of different ages (a baby, a toddler, and an older child). Students will work from their own photos in the afternoon under Anna’s instruction, and have the option of doing three separate paintings (one for each day), or working on the same one for the duration of the workshop.  

 Max Students:  15

Location:  The Hungerford, 1115 E. Main St, Studios 437 and 458

Times:   9am-4pm with hour lunch

Questions:  Contact Suzi Zefting-Kuhn at suzizeftingkuhn@gmail.com or 585.233.5645

Cost:  $375 RAC members/ $450 non members   $150 required to reserve your spot

Registration opens to members October 15, 2021/ public December 15, 2021

 All work copyright Anna Rose Bain

                                 

 

Registration Form Anna Rose Bain Workshop

October 28-30, 2022

 

Confirm your spot with Suzi at suzizeftingkuhn@gmail.com or 585-233-5645, then mail the registration form and your check payable to Rochester Art Club for $150 to Rochester Art Club, 1115 E. Main St. Box 43, Rochester NY 14609. PayPal is available but ask Suzi to send an invoice to your email.  Workshop balance due no later than September 30, 2022. You can pay in installments as you wish.

 

 

Name: __________________________________________________________________________

 

Address: ________________________________________________________________________

Phone: ____________________________________________

Email: ___________________________________________________________________________

Payment:    Check # and amount ___________________________________

 

                 PayPal    _______ (request an invoice from Suzi)

 

 

Aug 142021
 
One of the exhibit walls, showing paintings by Teresa Barlis, Andrea Nadel, and Christy Vitale (left to right).

17 RAC members took advantage of the opportunity for an in-person art exhibit, “Renewal,” at 1570 Gallery, 1570 East Avenue, Rochester NY at Valley Manor.

Exhibiting artists  include  Donna Priddy, Teresa Barlis, Victoria Brzustowicz, Rosemary Pergolizzi, Diane Bellenger, Alice Gold, Chris Whiting, Pat DeLuca, Christy Vitale, Andrea Nadel, Anne McCune, Dick Kane, Melanie Rinn Martinek, Robin McCondichie, Bruce Zaretsky, David Gardner, and Helen Presberg.
 
The show will be on exhibit from August 10 through September 19.
 
Apr 082021
 

Visit the Show Page for the gallery of all the Art works, and more


♦Best of Show

    • Steven Peet, “Diamond”  #26

◊Rochester Art Supply Award

    • Bill White, “Fresh Fish” #29

•Juror Awards

    1. Kathleen Bolin, “Sunflower Field” #71
    2. Christine Norris, “Stockbridge to Provincetown” #52
    3. Laurie Maddaline, “Clive and his Books” #65
    4. Nancy Lane, “The Earth Calls to Me” #40
    5. Brian Porter, “Allison’s Decision” #54
    6. Jean Stephens, “Ghost Ranch Morning” #4

•Merit Awards

    • Deborah Bilinski, “June Clouds” #43
    • Kathleen Hanney, “Hydrangeas” #23
    • Andrea Nadel, “Splendor” #21
    • Kathy Armstrong, “Blue Hydrangea Blossoms” #58
    • Brenda Cretney, “Ciara” #6
    • David Gardner, “Glimpse of St. Peter’s” #32
Nov 132020
 

Please visit the Fall 2020 Exhibit Online!

Congratulations to the Fall 2020 Exhibit Award Winners!

Best of Show Brian O’Neill – “Embrace”

Rochester Art Supply AwardVictoria Brzustowicz – “Daffodil Rococo”

Juror Awards (in no particular order)
Andrea Nadel — “Sunny Girl”
Kath DeWitt-Hess — “Run Off”
Suzi Zefting-Kuhn — “Good Trouble”
Chris Kolupski — “Silent Light”
Nancy Lane — “We Search, We Dream”
Olivia Kim – “Between Veils – Portrait of Octavio Vazquez”

Merit Awards (in no particular order)
Phanippa Kinney — “Defended”
Kathleen Bolin — “Michelle”
Kaye Licherdell — “The Gathering”
Brian Porter — “Aveen”
Pat DeLuca — “Nude Back”
Deborah Belinski — “Interior with Feline”

If you are interested in any of the works to purchase, contact rochesterartclub437@gmail.com