Mar 052018
 

The RAC Signature Member Exhibition was held February 2-February 27, 2018 in the Patricia O’Keefe Ross Gallery , Joseph Skalny Welcome Center, St John Fisher College, 3690 East Ave. Rochester. Congratulations to the following RAC Signature members on their award.

Best in Show

Stephanie Sylvester for ‘Late Spring Flow’

Rochester Art Supply Award

Jean Stephens for ‘Stand with Fist’

Juror Awards

Jerry Alonzo for ‘Justice is….Equal Opportunity’

Brenda Cretney for ‘Erie County Fair’

Elizabeth King Durand for ‘Surfside, Winter’

Ron Haas for ‘Bats in the Belfry’

Suzi Zefting-Kuhn for ‘Little Miss Furia’

Merit Awards

Steve BonDurant for ‘Signs of Spring’

Don Grieger for ‘The Old Shed’

Jeanne Lindsay for ‘White Flags’

Alan Brewen for ‘Swirls of Curls’

Laurie Maddalina for ‘Where Memories Abide’

Stephanie Sylvester for ‘Graphite Winter on Frozen Stream’

May 312017
 

Associate Members Exhibit Opening June 2nd 6 – 9 pm.

The Rochester Art Club Studio will be highlighting the fine artwork of its Associate Members through the months of June and July.

Artists featured: Rebecca Maynard, Leslie Shakespeare-Brogan, Lucy Luo, Pat Lesniak, Georgia Micoli, Annalise P. Schmidt, Ronald Kuykendal, George V. Miller, Bill Sheridan, Fran Bliek, Susan Schiffhauer, Linda Bordwell, and Patrice Maloney.

The Rochester Art Club, Suite 437 at the Hungerford Building,

1115 East Main St., enter door #2 to the 4th floor, left off elevator.

The elevator is manned for your convenience.

Free parking is also available across the street at the credit union.

Apr 082017
 

HeArt Exchange: Student/Teacher Exhibit 2017

Opening Reception April 4th, 2017

If you have considered taking an art class, you can speak with students and instructors directly during this special night of sharing at the Rochester Art Club. The exhibition continues through April 28th.

Feb 282017
 

Congratulations to the following RAC Signature Members who won awards in our 2017 RAC Signature Member Exhibit in the Patricia O’Keefe Ross Gallery, Joseph Skalny Welcome Center, St John Fisher College, 3690 East Ave.

The show runs until end of day March 27th.

Gallery hours are M-F 9am-4pm.

Best of Show       Leslie Heen    ‘Tom’

Leslie Heen 2017 Best of Show

Leslie Heen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award    

Drew Baker    ‘Study’

Juror Awards

Teri Barlis      ‘Anxiety’

Steve BonDurant     ‘Winter Hives’

Alan Brewen     ‘The Essential Michelle’

Brenda Cretney    ‘Keep Your Eye on the Ball’

Kevin Feary   ‘ Cheryl and the Weinerdogs’

Richard Thomas    ‘Waiting Room’

Merit Awards

Diane Adams    ‘Secrets of the Anasazi’

Carol Bensley    ‘Hurricane Destruction-Frisco Pier, NC

Gilbert Jordan    ‘The Unfreezing’

Dr. Leonard Muscarella   ‘Luthier II’

Denise Rizzo   ‘Green Shimmer’

Matthew Sinacola  ‘Shadow Side of the Hill’

Nov 202016
 

The 2016 RAC Fall Exhibition (open to both Signature and Associate members) is currently up at Barnes & Noble, Pittsford in their Community Room. The show comes down November 28th at 5:30pm.

On November 2nd the opening reception and award winners were announced:

Best in Show                Leslie Heen

heen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award       Don Grieger

Juror Awards

Kathleen Bolin, Alan Brewen, Renate Eckart, Alice Gold, Suzi Zefting-Kuhn and Dick Roberts

Merit Awards

Kevin Feary, David Gardner, Erika Hutch, Robin McCondichie, Richard Thomas and Lynn Wickes.

Congratulations to all!

 

Sep 062015
 

in the Pastel Society of Western New York’s Inaugural Founding Members Exhibition at the P. Tribastone Fine Art Gallery, 32 S. Main St., Canandaigua!  The opening reception/awards was held Friday, September 4th.  The show runs through the end of day September 26th. Gallery hours are Tuesday – Saturday, 10am-6pm.

Awards:

Kathleen Hanney       Rochester Art Supply Award

The Golden Hour  Kathleen Hanney Pastel

The Golden Hour
Kathleen Hanney
Pastel

Zefting-Kuhn.S.Naptime.72pi.sRGB

Nap Time Suzi Zefting-Kuhn Pastel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzi Zefting-Kuhn     Award of Excellence

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_1702

Hidden Farm Kathleen Hess Pastel

 

Kath DeWitt Hess      Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

Chincotique Sunset Gabriele Lodder Pastel

Chincotique Sunset
Gabriele Lodder
Pastel

Gabriele Lodder         Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin McCondichie  Honorable Mention  (no image available)

 

Jun 272015
 

Here are the following RAC members who won awards at the recent Signature Member Exhibition at the Patricia o’Keefe Ross Gallery at St John Fisher College. The show ended June 27th.

Our juror was David E. Francis, PSA-MP.

Best of Show

Tethered         by Renee Simone Lee    Renee Simone-Lee Resized.Tethered29.75 x 19.7 x 300 dpi

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award

Gini     by Julia Maddalina

Juror Awards

Dark Eyes    by Alan Brewen

Snow in April   by Kevin Feary

The Life of the Party   by Kathleen Bolin

Silver Teapot with Pears   by Jeanne Lindsay

Out on a Limb  by Erika Hutch

Interwoven  by Kristina Hutch Matthews

Merit Awards

Figure  by Alice Gold

Justice is…..Stewardship  by Jerry Alonzo

Enchanted Forest #2   by Jack Taft

Vermont Granite   by Gilbert Jordan

I Have My Eye on You   by Suzi Zefting-Kuhn

Roman Henry    by Brian Porter

Congratulations everyone!!