Nov 122021
 

Best of Show Annalise Schmidt – “Ives Train Engine 3235”

Rochester Art Supply Award – Erika Hutch — “Portrait of a Young Girl”

Juror Awards (in no particular order)
Teresa Barlis — “Bloomfield Tree”
Brenda Cretney — “Young Mr. Wallace”
Deborah Bilinski — “Mimi’s Puppets”
Rebecca Maynard — “Batik Forest”
Kristin Malone— “Finding Shade in Dresden”
Bruce Zaretsky – “Beautiful Extinction: Reef Madness

Merit Awards (in no particular order)
David Gardner— “Palace Marques de Dos Aquas”
Andrea Nadel — “Ready to Harvest”
Kevin Feary — “Ice Cream on Lake Street”
Ron Haas — “Don’t You Roll Your Eyes at Me”
Kathy Armstrong— “Pandemic Provisions”
Joni Monroe — “Dreamer”

To see the entire Fall Exhibit please visit the [ exhibit page ]

Apr 082021
 

Visit the Show Page for the gallery of all the Art works, and more


♦Best of Show

    • Steven Peet, “Diamond”  #26

◊Rochester Art Supply Award

    • Bill White, “Fresh Fish” #29

•Juror Awards

    1. Kathleen Bolin, “Sunflower Field” #71
    2. Christine Norris, “Stockbridge to Provincetown” #52
    3. Laurie Maddaline, “Clive and his Books” #65
    4. Nancy Lane, “The Earth Calls to Me” #40
    5. Brian Porter, “Allison’s Decision” #54
    6. Jean Stephens, “Ghost Ranch Morning” #4

•Merit Awards

    • Deborah Bilinski, “June Clouds” #43
    • Kathleen Hanney, “Hydrangeas” #23
    • Andrea Nadel, “Splendor” #21
    • Kathy Armstrong, “Blue Hydrangea Blossoms” #58
    • Brenda Cretney, “Ciara” #6
    • David Gardner, “Glimpse of St. Peter’s” #32
Nov 132020
 

Please visit the Fall 2020 Exhibit Online!

Congratulations to the Fall 2020 Exhibit Award Winners!

Best of Show Brian O’Neill – “Embrace”

Rochester Art Supply AwardVictoria Brzustowicz – “Daffodil Rococo”

Juror Awards (in no particular order)
Andrea Nadel — “Sunny Girl”
Kath DeWitt-Hess — “Run Off”
Suzi Zefting-Kuhn — “Good Trouble”
Chris Kolupski — “Silent Light”
Nancy Lane — “We Search, We Dream”
Olivia Kim – “Between Veils – Portrait of Octavio Vazquez”

Merit Awards (in no particular order)
Phanippa Kinney — “Defended”
Kathleen Bolin — “Michelle”
Kaye Licherdell — “The Gathering”
Brian Porter — “Aveen”
Pat DeLuca — “Nude Back”
Deborah Belinski — “Interior with Feline”

If you are interested in any of the works to purchase, contact rochesterartclub437@gmail.com

Mar 052018
 

The RAC Signature Member Exhibition was held February 2-February 27, 2018 in the Patricia O’Keefe Ross Gallery , Joseph Skalny Welcome Center, St John Fisher College, 3690 East Ave. Rochester. Congratulations to the following RAC Signature members on their award.

Best in Show

Stephanie Sylvester for ‘Late Spring Flow’

Rochester Art Supply Award

Jean Stephens for ‘Stand with Fist’

Juror Awards

Jerry Alonzo for ‘Justice is….Equal Opportunity’

Brenda Cretney for ‘Erie County Fair’

Elizabeth King Durand for ‘Surfside, Winter’

Ron Haas for ‘Bats in the Belfry’

Suzi Zefting-Kuhn for ‘Little Miss Furia’

Merit Awards

Steve BonDurant for ‘Signs of Spring’

Don Grieger for ‘The Old Shed’

Jeanne Lindsay for ‘White Flags’

Alan Brewen for ‘Swirls of Curls’

Laurie Maddalina for ‘Where Memories Abide’

Stephanie Sylvester for ‘Graphite Winter on Frozen Stream’

Feb 282017
 

Congratulations to the following RAC Signature Members who won awards in our 2017 RAC Signature Member Exhibit in the Patricia O’Keefe Ross Gallery, Joseph Skalny Welcome Center, St John Fisher College, 3690 East Ave.

The show runs until end of day March 27th.

Gallery hours are M-F 9am-4pm.

Best of Show       Leslie Heen    ‘Tom’

Leslie Heen 2017 Best of Show

Leslie Heen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award    

Drew Baker    ‘Study’

Juror Awards

Teri Barlis      ‘Anxiety’

Steve BonDurant     ‘Winter Hives’

Alan Brewen     ‘The Essential Michelle’

Brenda Cretney    ‘Keep Your Eye on the Ball’

Kevin Feary   ‘ Cheryl and the Weinerdogs’

Richard Thomas    ‘Waiting Room’

Merit Awards

Diane Adams    ‘Secrets of the Anasazi’

Carol Bensley    ‘Hurricane Destruction-Frisco Pier, NC

Gilbert Jordan    ‘The Unfreezing’

Dr. Leonard Muscarella   ‘Luthier II’

Denise Rizzo   ‘Green Shimmer’

Matthew Sinacola  ‘Shadow Side of the Hill’

Nov 202016
 

The 2016 RAC Fall Exhibition (open to both Signature and Associate members) is currently up at Barnes & Noble, Pittsford in their Community Room. The show comes down November 28th at 5:30pm.

On November 2nd the opening reception and award winners were announced:

Best in Show                Leslie Heen

heen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester Art Supply Award       Don Grieger

Juror Awards

Kathleen Bolin, Alan Brewen, Renate Eckart, Alice Gold, Suzi Zefting-Kuhn and Dick Roberts

Merit Awards

Kevin Feary, David Gardner, Erika Hutch, Robin McCondichie, Richard Thomas and Lynn Wickes.

Congratulations to all!

 

Sep 062015
 

in the Pastel Society of Western New York’s Inaugural Founding Members Exhibition at the P. Tribastone Fine Art Gallery, 32 S. Main St., Canandaigua!  The opening reception/awards was held Friday, September 4th.  The show runs through the end of day September 26th. Gallery hours are Tuesday – Saturday, 10am-6pm.

Awards:

Kathleen Hanney       Rochester Art Supply Award

The Golden Hour  Kathleen Hanney Pastel

The Golden Hour
Kathleen Hanney
Pastel

Zefting-Kuhn.S.Naptime.72pi.sRGB

Nap Time Suzi Zefting-Kuhn Pastel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzi Zefting-Kuhn     Award of Excellence

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_1702

Hidden Farm Kathleen Hess Pastel

 

Kath DeWitt Hess      Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

Chincotique Sunset Gabriele Lodder Pastel

Chincotique Sunset
Gabriele Lodder
Pastel

Gabriele Lodder         Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin McCondichie  Honorable Mention  (no image available)